Road Runners Member List
(Select Member category below and click on link.)


Current Members - Road Runners - SCTA, 2017

Bill Anderson, Riverside, CA, 1997
Record Holder: 500cc/APS-PG, 129.817 - El Mirage, Sept 2007
500cc/SC-PG, 122.240
- El Mirage, Sept 2009
500cc/SC-PG, 119.667
- Bonneville, Aug 2010
500cc/SC-PF, 117.186
- Bonneville, Aug 2010
500cc/SC-PF, 120.157 - El Mirage, Sept 2010
500cc/SC-PBG, 111.494 - Bonneville, Aug 2011
500cc/SC-PBF, 112.717 - Bonneville, Aug 2011
650cc/SC-PF, 128.703 - Bonneville, Aug 2012
650cc/SC-PG, 121.553 - Bonneville, Aug 2013

Steve Anderson, Tucson, AZ - 2016

Scott Baxter, Jackson, CA, 2006
Record Holder: 350cc/SC-VG, 48.879 - Bonneville, Aug 2009
350cc/SC-VF, 68.241 - Bonneville, Aug 2013

Dave Bennett, Oakhurst, CA, 2009

Wendell Burns, Hemet, CA, 2008

Bill Carling, Moreno Valley, CA, 2009

Leonard Carr, Elsinore, CA, 1989
SCTA Life Member
Record Holder: C/BGMS, 240.752 - El Mirage, July 1999
D/BGMS, 216.466 - El Mirage, Nov 1999
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1990
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - 1999

John Carroll, Riverside, CA, 2011

Tracie Carroll, Visalia, CA 2012

Jerry Cornelison, Riverside, CA, 2005
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 2006

Harry Evans, Moreno Valley, CA 2011

Jess Feeback, King George, VA 2012

Amanda Ferguson, Riverside, CA, 2004

Mike Ferguson, Riverside, CA, 1978
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1984, 1992 & 2000
Record Holder: XXO/BGALT, 174.640
- El Mirage, Jul 2012

Larry "Axle" Foley,Sr., Rialto, CA 2015
Record Holder: I/FCC, 128.565
- El Mirage, Jun 2015

Larry Foley, Jr., Fresno, CA, 2014
Record Holder: I/FCC, 128.565
- El Mirage, Jun 2015

Terry Geer, Perris, CA, 2000

Steve Gibson, Riverside, CA, 1999

R.J. Gottlieb, Santa Monica, CA, 2013
"The Big Red Camaro"
Track Record Holder (Car): 232.4 Mojave Mile, Apr 2014
Track Record Holder (Car): 238.1 Mojave Magnum (1 1/2 mi), Apr 2015
Other records include:
Silver State Classic Challenge, La Carrera Classica & Texas Mile

Bill Harris, Riverside, CA, 2005
Record Holder: XXO/GC, 164.295
- El Mirage, Nov 2006
XXO/FCC, 207.320 - Bonneville, Aug 2008
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2008

Hayden Huntley, Riverside, CA, 2013

Jim Kitchen, San Bernardino, CA, 2004
Record Holder: C/STR, 193.930 - El Mirage, May 2009
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2003

Robert "Bob" Marshall, Riverside, CA, 2013

Willie Martin, Riverside, CA, 1979-1980, 2007- 2012, 2014

Jack Masson, Corona, CA, 1992

Gary McGavin, Redlands, 2009-2010, 2011

Pat Riley, Riverside, CA, 2002
Record Holder: XO/VGC, 141.208 - El Mirage, Sept 2007
XO/VGC, 143.778 - Bonneville, Aug 2007

Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 2007, 2009

Richard Ross, Morongo Valley, CA, 2006
Record Holder: XXO/GALT, 173.723 - El Mirage, Sept 2007

XXO/FALT, 207.190 - Bonneville, Aug 2008
XXO/FCC 175.531 - El Mirage, Oct 2009
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2008
XXO/FALT, 170.492 - El Mirage, May 2010

XXO/GALT, 200.174 - Bonneville, Aug 2010
XXO/BFALT, 184.302 - El Mirage Nov 2012

Mark Saxlund, Long Beach, CA, 1991

Basil Schmidt, Pasadena, CA 2013

Steve Shunk, Yucaipa, CA, 2014

Kaylin Stewart, Pismo Beach, CA 2015
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2016
(Youngest female 200MPH Club member ever and only the 27th woman to acheive a 200+mph record since 1948!)

Dave Ward, Crestline, CA 2013

Dale Wester, Yorba Linda, CA, 2006
Record Holder: XXO/GCC 167.693 - El Mirage, Nov 2008
XXO/GCC 200.540 - Bonneville, Aug 2009
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2009
XXO/GC, 197.462
- Bonneville, Aug 2010
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 2011, 2012

Helen Winters, Paso Robles, CA, 2009

Bill Woodcock, Berkeley, CA, 2010

Jerry Wortman, Big Sky, MT, 2013
Record Holder: XXF/BMP 139.851 - Bonneville, Aug 2016

Linda Wortman, Big Sky, MT, 2015

(Return to top)


Current Members - Road Runners - Associate Members, 2017

Bob Byars (Life Member), 1946-1948

Jennifer Carroll, Riverside, CA 2016

Morgan Carroll, Riverside, CA 2016

Roy Caruthers, Indianapolis, IN, 2006
(Roy is the son of former Road Runner, Doug Caruthers who ran the
#6 C&C Special Streamliner in the 40's. That car later became the
#25 Chrisman Dragster which is now in the NHRA Museum in Pomona.)

Jim Clabaugh, Riverside, CA, 2010
(Active SCTA Member 2010-2015)
 

Larry Culver, Pismo Beach, CA, 2015
(Larry is a regular spectator at El Mirage and is a long time fan of the Road Runners.
His current "street ride" is a '38 Ford PU)

Russ Deane, Panama City, FL, 2012
Record Holder: F/PS, 226.574 - Bonneville, Aug 2012
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2012
(Russ is Senior Council for SEMA. He was a very good friend of Wally Parks and was Chief Council
of the NHRA. Russ' racing experience includes SCCA Road Racing, SCORE Mexico Desert Racing
and Land Speed Racing at Bonneville. Russ became a member of the Bonneville 200MPH Club
at Speedweek 2012, driving his 2004 SRT-4 Dodge to a new record of 226.574.).

Mike Evans, Corona, CA 2015
(Mike is the father of Harry Evans, Crew Chief of the Doctor's Orders Racing Team #6375 C/GALT, Ford Falcon.
Mike has a 1974 Dodge Dart and his past racing endeavor's was described as "street". ~ not that any of us did that
"back in the day"~ Mike is blind. He is joining his son on the team to support and participate.)

Mark Ewing, Spring, TX 2013
(Mark is a long standing member of the Big Red Camaro Team. His racing experience includes Crew for Raceway Motorsports,
IMSA, SCCA Trans Am, SCCA super production, SCCA national and regional, Silver State Classic, Mojave Mile and Mojave
Magnum, El Mirage, Bonneville, District #37 AMA desert and SCORE.)

Jay Fishbeck, San Bernardino,CA, 2012
(Crew member for Jim Kitchen's San Berdoo Roadster's C-D/STR. Owns hot rod shop in San Bernardino.)

Jerry Froehlich, San Bernardino, CA 2015
(Crew member for Jim Kitchen's San Berdoo Roadster's C-D/STR. Former IMSA Racer and Drag Racer.)

David Gurley, Riverside, CA, 2015
(David is a 50's era Drag Racer. A regular spectator at El Mirage, he is a long time fan of the Road Runners.
His current "street ride" is a '39 Ford PU)

Ralph Haun, Laguna Beach, CA 1958-1961, 2013
(Ralph was a member of the Road Runners in 1958-1961. He raced a B-C/GC an D/S at El Mirage and at the SCTA half-mile
drags at Riverside International Raceway. He held a 142.40mph record at El Mirage and a 126mph record at Riverside.
Ralph's racing also included other drag racing venues. He ran both Corvettes and Fords. Ralph currently has a large
"stable" of cars that includes a '32 Ford, '38 Chevy, 2013 Camaro ZL1, 2007 Porsche Twin Turbo 911, 2006 Dodge
Magnum SRT, '87 IROC 350 Camaro, '57 FI Corvette [NCRS Top Flight Award Winner].
Ralph is rejoining the Road Runners in 2013 as an Associate Member.)

Jack Herron (Life Member), Seal Beach, CA 2017
                (Jack “Hot Rod” Herron, was a frequent visitor to the dry lakes in the '40's as a crew member and spectator. Growing up in SoCal,
he also spent a lot of time at (Road Runners) Chuck Daigh’s dad’s garage and Clay Smith’s garage. He got the nickname “Hot Rod”
while on serving on Submarines during WWII. Crew members were showing pictures of their girlfriends. When asked, he showed
his favorite girl, a picture of his ’28 roadster! He was known as "Hot Rod Herron" forever after that. Jack presented the Club with
73 original photos from Dry Lakes meets in the '40's, providing great documentation of Road Runners
and other clubs historic members, drivers and cars.)
 

Hans Lundholm, Billdal, Gothenburg, Sweden, 2014
 (Hans lives in Billdal, Gothenberg, Sweden. He has a 1932 Ford Roadster and is building a P-38, 315 gal based,
Belly Tank Lakester for Bonneville and El Mirage. His racing experience includes Hill Climb events and
racing at Nordschleife, Germany road circuit.)

Pat O'Hern (Life Member), Fountain Hills, AZ, 2008
(Pat was a Road Runner in 1947, 1948 and part of 1949. During the 40's, he also raced
jalopies at the old Carrell Speedway. In the 50's he began SCCA road racing in Class F Production.
He raced at many of the old, and now gone racing venues including Riverside International Raceway.)

Josh Oliver, Los Angeles, CA, 2013
(Josh is a professional filmmaker who has joined The Big Red Camaro race team to document their
attempt for land speed records at El Mirage and the Bonneville Salt Flats. He specializes in filming auto racing
activities and has been involved related tv productions.)

Ty O'Neal, Frisco, TX, 2007
(Ty was a pit crew worker for former Road Runner, Clark Kibler
and his C/D Street Roadster at Bonneville during the 1980's. Ty is a collector, builder
and has many beautiful cars in his "stable".)

Mike Retzlaff, Sloughhouse, CA, 2007
(Mike joined the Road Runners in 2007 following a visit to Bonneville. His visit inspired him to begin building an '82
Camaro Z28. He had an extensive racing background in drag racing, stockcar racing, road racing, hill/mountain climb
racing and 1/4 midget racing. Mike and his wife own a logistics company in the Sacramento area. For a time, he was
a share owner and then owner of a hot rod shop in the area. In 2013, Mike put his car building and SCTA membership
on hold while he serves a term as District Governor of the Lions Club. He plans to resume his Land Speed Racing
activities when his District Governor duties are complete.)

Ray Romano, San Antonio, TX, 2013
(Ray joins the Club as an Associate Member but plans to convert his membership to full SCTA participation
when he completes the build on a Lakester. His racing experience includes the 24 Hours of LeMons, the ChumpCar
World Series and amature drag racing.)

Lars Wallin, Trollhattan, Sweden, 2012
(Lars [Lasse] Wallin is a Hot Rod builder and collector, living in Trollhattan, Sweden. Lars recently
purchased the former Valenzuela Brothers [Whittier Muffler] lakes roadster and had it shipped to
Sweden. His plan is to make it street legal but otherwise, leave it original.)

Mel Weber, Clovis, CA, 2008
(Mel is a former Road Runner, 1959-1963. He has a number of years experience
racing the Dry Lakes and Bonneville driving in the C/G and C/ALT classes.)

Johnny Welcher / Welchel (Life Member), Colton, CA 2013
(Johnny is a Charter Member of the Road Runners. He was in the Club with his brother Orville (Snuffy) Welcher
from 1937 to 1941. Johnny enlisted in the Navy immediately following the Dec 7, 1941 attack on Pearl Harbor.
Johnny married right after the War and never returned to Dry Lakes Racing. Over the years, Johnny and Snuffy ran
several roadsters and modifieds. For a time they owned the modified that Doug Caruthers won the
1946 Championship with, the #6 C&C Special. Later it was owned by Art Chrisman and converted
to the #25 Dragster and is on display at the NHRA Museum in Pomona today.)

Bridget Wester, Yorba Linda, CA, 2013
(Bridget has been associated with the Road Runners for several years as part of the Harris & Wester race team.
She has been active in helping organize and conduct several Road Runners social activities, most noteably, our
Annual Awards Banquet. Bridget, along with husband and fellow Road Runner, Dale, were awarded the
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy for outstanding service to our Club for 2012.)

Shannon Dale Wester, Opelika, AL, 2011
Record Holder: XXO/BGALT, 182.853 - Bonneville, Aug 2011
(Shannon is the son of Road Runner Dale Wester and a member of the
Harris & Wester Race Team. He made his Rookie run at Bonneville in 2009. He earned
his C & B License in 2010. Shannon also has 9 years dirt oval Kart racing experience.)

Mark Winters, Paso Robles, CA, 2007
(Mark and his wife are long time friends of the Road Runners who attend
and volunteer at most of our events and activties.
Mark is a former racer who
participated in various types of racing activties.)

(Return to top)


Past Members - Road Runners: Alumni

(incomplete list - still being researched and verified)

Reese Adams, Riverside, CA, 1981 - 2016
SCTA Life Member
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1983, 1986 & 1987
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1985
Record Holder: A/GC, 207.451 - El Mirage, Nov 1996
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1989
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - 1996

Carl Alderson, 1991- ?

Jerry Alford, 1963- ?

Lloyd Allen, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Jim Alvaney, ca. 1971-73

John Alvaney, 1957-1998
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1968

Fred Anderson, ca. 1950

Harold Anderson, ca.1945-1946

Lyle Anderson, 1962- ?
Anderson and Rech (1/2 mi Drags)
Anderson and Rech (Sept 23, 1962 El Mirage)

Joaquin Arnett, ca 1948
Founder of the "Bean Bandits"

Charles B. Ash, Jr., ca.1949

George Ausburn, ca. 1940's

Jack Avakian, ca. 1947-1948

Gene Babineau, ca.1961

Don Baker, 1948-1949

Red Barlett, ca.1961

Steven Barnes 2013-2016

A.W. "Bill" Barrett, ca.1946

Dean Batchelor, 1945-1948
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1995
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Steve Batchelor, 1989-1993
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1990
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - 1992
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2005
Road Runners Record Holder: D/CFALT, 230.352 - Bonneville, Aug 1991

C/CFALT, 243.406 - Bonneville, Aug 1992
C/CFALT, 213.929 - El Mirage, Nov 1992

Don Baxter, ca. 1941

John Bedford, ca. 1947-1948

Warren Begley, ca. 1941

Bob Bell, 1956-1965

Norm Benham, 1991-1994
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1989
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - 1991
Muroc 200 MPH Club - 1999
Road Runners Record Holder: E/FCC, 203.850 - El Mirage, July 1991

James Berry, 1964- ?

Kent Bewley, ca.1961

Reed Bingham, ca. 1947-1948

Roy Born, 1962- ?

Frank Breene, ca.1948-1953
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949

Stan Brisbane, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Ron Boettcher, 1963 to ?

Ray Brown, 1937- ca.1949
AHRF Pioneer
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
(Ray Brown '32 Roadster #99C - Peterson Auto Museum Collection)

John D. Browning, ca.1946-1949

Tom Bryant, 1956-1963
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1958
SCTA President - 1961 & 1962

Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1990
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - 1989
Muroc 200 MPH Club - 1996
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2002
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Brick Buell, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Bill Burke, 1946- ca.1950's
AHRF Pioneer
Inventor of the Belly Tank Lakester
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
SCTA Points Champion
1949 with fellow Road Runners member Don Francisco
SCTA President - 1951
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1958
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1960
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1996
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Roger Burnett, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Kevin Burns, ca.1986

Neal Burns, ca.1986 

Harry Cameron, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Casey Campbell, 2007-2011

Tim Campbell, 2007, 2010-2011

Fred Carrillo, ca.1946-1950
AHRF Pioneer
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1998

Doug Caruthers, ca.1940-1948

Woody Caruth (Caruthers ?), ca.1949,1950

Mark Cavender, 2007-2011

Ralph Chamberlain, ca. 1947-1948

Ray Charbonneau, ca.1945-1948

Art Cheverton, ca.1961

Carlos Cheverton, ca.1960's-1989

Ronnie Childer, ca.1961

Art Chrisman, ca.1950
AHRF Pioneer
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1952
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1994
Chrisman Lakester (#25 Dragster) - DLR Hall of Fame car - Inducted 1994
(Chrisman #25 Lakester/Dragster is in the NHRA Museum collection)

Jack Chrisman, ca.1950

Brian Chuchua, 1958-1961

William (Bill) Clabaugh, 2012-2016
(Bill has been associated with various forms of auto racing and hot rodding
for 65 years. He ran a 1930 Model A Coupe, V8 at El Mirage as a member of
the Russetta Timing Association in the late 40's.)

Chad Clabaugh, 2010-2016

Steve Clabaugh, 2010-2012

Art Clayton, ca.1986-2000
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1988 &1991

Patty Clayton, ca.1986-1992
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1993

Claude Clinton, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Craig Cochran, ? -1991

Harold Coffey, 1964- ca.1968

Gene Cole, 1981-1993

Johnny Collins, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Wes Collins, ca.1939-1945

Nathan Comstock, 2012

Dave Consalvo, 2008-2011

Keri Consalvo, 2008

Mike Cowart, 1979-1980

Fred Cox, ca.1961

Ken Crawford, ca. 1947-1948

Roger Crowe, 1962- ca.1968
Mallet & Crowe Hammer Bird Special

Dave Cruz, ca. 1947-1948

Fred Cruz, ca. 1947-1948

Clete Culp, ca.1977-1981
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1977 & 1978

Ed Culp, ca.1977-1981
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1977 & 1978

Jim Culp, ca.1977-1981
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1977 & 1978

Mitch Culp, ca.1977-1981
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1977 & 1978

Bob Cummins, ?-1990

Jack Cunningham, ca.1961

Steve Cunningham, 1963- ?

Dennis Curran, 1962- ?
Taylor & Curran

Jason Dahl, 1990- ?
Muroc 200 MPH Club - 1997
Road Runners Record Holder: A/GC, 206.367 - Muroc, 1997

Chuck Daigh, ca.1947
Webmaster note: Verified as member by Pat O'Hern
AHRF Pioneer

Walter DePauw, ca. 1953

Howard Dixson (Dixon), 1956- ca.1963

Dan Donanhuer, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Hugh Drury, 1962- ?

Phil Duarte,1966- ?

Jim Duke, 1964 - ca. 1966
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1966

Andre "Andy" Durocher, 1937-?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Vic Edelbrock Sr., ca.1937-1946
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
AHRF Pioneer

SCTA Points Champion 1941
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1994
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Vic Edelbrock Jr., Rolling Hills, CA 2013-2014

Mike Edwards, 1990- ?

Bill Egkan, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

(?) Eisert, ca.1961
Embrey, Eisert & Bell

Chief Elam, ca.1959-1962

Lute Eldridge, ca. 1947-1948

Luther Eldridge, ca.1945-1948

Chuck Embrey, 1959-1967

Lee Enfiajian, ca. 1947-1948

Bill Engersoll, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Vic Enyart, 2013-2014
Former Road Runners member, 1950-1953
(Vic passed away unexpectecly, Sept 2014)

Jim Estes, 1964- ?

Earl Evans, ca.1949-1950
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
SCTA Points Champion 1950
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1996

(?) Ewing, ca.1970
Lufkin & Ewing

Bill Faris (Farris), ca.1945

Charlie Faris (Farris), ca.1945-1948

John Faris (Farris), ca.1948

Kenny Farmer, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

L.W. "Knott" Farrington, 1963 - ?
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1960
Honorary Member

Ralph Fiddler, ? -1988

Dick Finkle, ca.1947-1949

Bill Fisher, ? -1988

King Fisher, ca. 1947-1948

Buddy Fitzgerel, 1959-2008
Record Holder: XF/PRO, 130.813 - El Mirage, June 1984
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 2008 (In Memoriam)

Dick Ford, ca.1946

Brad Foster, 1991-1993

Gary Foster, Anaheim, 1982-2009
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1985 & 1990
Bonneville 200 MPH Club
- 1990

Don Francisco, ca.1940's-1950
SCTA Points Champion 1949 with fellow Road Runners member Bill Burke

Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1995
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Bill Fujitani, ca.1941

Jack Gallagher, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Dave Glotch, 1947-1948

Larry Goldsberry, ca.1961-1969

Bill Graham, 1950-1962
SCTA President - 1958 & 1959
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1960
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Darrin Graham, 2012

John Graham, ca.?

Rick Grant, ca 1992

Roland Gravel, ca.1961-1969
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1979
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1964 & 1965

Justin Gray, 2010-2011

Leland E. Grey, ca. 1941

Emil "Griggs" Grisotti, ca.1959-1963
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1958
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1959
Meb Healy Memorial Trophy (for exceptional service to SCTA) - 1960 & 1961
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1997
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Fred Hadley, ca.1950's-1961

Harvey Haller, ca.1947-1953
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1948
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1953

Wayne Hamilton, ca.?

Glen Hammett, ca. 1949,1950
Hammett & Haller

(?) Hansen, ca.1961
Stanford & Hansen
Miller & Hansen

Richard Hansen, 1990- ?

Ferdinand Hanson, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Geoffery Hanson, 1964- ?

George Hanson, ca.1950's
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1957

Leonard Harbison, ca. 1941

Don Harrington, ca.?

Jeff Harrington, ca.?

(?) Harris, ca. 1950
Anderson & Harris

Doug Harrison, ca. 1950

George Harvey, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Jack Harvey, 1937-1959- ?
AHRF Pioneer
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
SCTA Points Champion
1939 with fellow Road Runners member Ernie McAfee
Built and raced one of the first two "real" Streamliners (enclosed wheels) - 1939
(Spalding Brothers of the Mobilers Club built and raced the other - 1939)

Pete Henderson, ca.1946-1948

Jack Henry, 1937 -ca.1942
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
First President of Road Runners

Fran Hernandez, ca.1940's

Irv Hess, ca.1961-1962

Victor Hickey, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Harold Hill, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Lowell "Big Red" Holmes, 1961-1970
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1966 & 1967

(?) Holmes, ca.1990
Charlie/Sandy & Holmes #844

Gary Hop, ca.1961

Ron Hope, ca.1962-1963

Verne Houle, ca.1942-1946

Ric Howard, ca. 1941-1948

Gordon Hoyt, ca.1970's-1986
SCTA President - 1978 & 1979
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1979
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1979
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1979

Ken Huff, ca.1980

Bruce Huntley, 1950-1951

Gene Hyde, ca.1961

(?) Jacoby, ca.1961
Hop & Jacoby

Bob James, 1956-1961

(?) Jardine, ca 1962-1963
Lowe & Jardine

Les Jensen, ca. 1950

Howard Johansen, ca. 1949
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Henry Johnson, ca. 1947-1948

Johnny Johnson, ca.1941-1948

Mike Johnson, 1992-1993

Stan Johnson, 1963 - ca.1973

Jim Johnston (Castera), ca. 1950

Steve Johnson, 2008

Bob Jones, ca.1961-1962

Dennis Jones, 1961- ?
SCTA Points Champion 1962 - Lufkin & Jones (?)

Grant Jones, ca.1961-1962

John Julis, 2008-2015
John has a long history of racing. He raced the Baja 1000 in 1969, was
National Go-Kart Champ in 1969, was 10th in points in NASCAR-West Modified in 1974,
and has 15 years experience racing dirt and pavement stock cars. He has been a
pit crew member for the McDonald & Pitts AA/FALT at Bonneville for several years.

Reinhold Jung, ca.?

George Kalem, ca. 1947-1948

Ron Kato, ca.1980's-1998

Clark Kibler, 1989-1992

Dave Kibler, 1989-1991

Ralph Kibler, ? -1990

Bill Kimball, 1938-1941

Pete Kinch, 1963- ?

Dick King, ca. 1947-1948

Lyle Knudsen, 1937- ca. 1948
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Wilson & Knudsen

Ralph Konstan, ca.1980
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1980

Ed Korgan, ca.1946
(Driver for Bill Burke - Belly Tank Lakester)

Bruce Kraushaar, 1962- ?

Tim Kraushaar, 1959- ca.1963

Jake Krotje, 2012-2016

Jerry Kugel, ca. 1959- ca.1973
AHRF Pioneer
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1965
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1967
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2002

Ron Kuns, 2010-2011

Jack Lamdin, ? -1989

Art Lamey, ca.1947
(Driver for Bert Letner)

Harold "Had" Lanman, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Paul Laurance, ca. 1947-1948

Tommy Lee, ca.1945

Mel Leighton, ca.1940-1947
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Bill Lester, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Bert Letner, ca.1946-1948

Kristopher Lewis, 2009-2011

John Lightfoot, ca. 1950

Don Lodes, ca.1947-1948

Bob Logenecker, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Edward Long Jr., ca.1961

Lee Long, ca. 1961-1962

Buzz Lowe, ca.1961-1967
L&L Screw Machine - '53 Studebaker, SCTA Points Champion 1967

Dean Lowe, ca.1961-1967
L&L Screw Machine- '53 Studebaker, SCTA Points Champion 1967

Jack Lufkin, ca.1959-1970
SCTA Points Champion 1962 - Lufkin & Jones
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1964
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2000
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Chuck Lynch, ca.1961-1963

Dave MacDonald, ca.1961-1962
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2005

John Mallett, ca. 1962 - 1966
Mallet & Crowe Hammer Bird Special

(?) Roger Mallet, 1966-1968 (?)

Walter Magness, 1965- ?

Bud Marcia, ca. 1947-1948

Mard Matsuura, ca.1941

Roland Mays, ca. 1947-1948

Ernie McAfee, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
SCTA Points Champion 1938
SCTA Points Champion
1939 with fellow Road Runners member Jack Harvey
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2001

Bill McBurney, ca. 1947-1948

Roy McCance, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Bob McClure, ca. 1950-1951

Leland McCormick, ca. 1947-1948

Johnny McCoy, ca. 1946-1948

Jack "John" McDermott, ca.1947-1949

Terry McDonald, 1962-?

Leland McGee, ca. 1961

Bob McGrath, 1965- ?
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 300 MPH Chapter - 1960
Owner/Driver of the famous "Redhead" Streamliner
(First wheel driven car to exceed 300mph at Bonneville Speedweek)
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2003

Rulon O. McGregor, ca.1949

Dennis McIntee, ca.1949

Bob McMillian, ca.1973

Tom McMullen,1962- ca.1964
Founder of Street Rodder and Street Chopper magazines

Jack McNay, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Patrick McSwain, Corona, CA, 2008-2012
Record Holder: B/DT , 163.674 - El Mirage, Sept 2008
A/DT, 175.033 - Bonneville, Aug 2009 - (2 1/4 trap speed of 197.068)
A/DT, 157.175 - El Mirage, Nov 2009

Tom Medley, ca.1946
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1999
Creator of "Stroker McGurk" cartoons - Hot Rod magazine

Bobby Meeks, ca.1939-1948
AHRF Pioneer
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1996

Victor Meleo, 1937 - ca.1940's
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Harry Melickian, ca.?

Buck Melvin, ca. 1953

Bud Meyer, 1937 - ca. 1950's
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Road Runners Life Member
AHRF Pioneer

Harry Meyer, 1937 - ca. 1940's
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Eddie Meyer Jr., 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Introduced the first mid-engine roadster to lakes racing - 1940
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2007

Lowell Meyers, 1956

Acton "Ak" Miller, 1937- ca.1960's
AHRF Pioneer
Founder/Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
SCTA President - 1947, 1948 & 1950
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1991
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1996
Record Holder - former Road Runners member in Road Runners Benham & Lufkin car
E/FCC, 225.765- Bonneville, Aug 1991
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Charlie Miller, Yucaipa, Riverside, 1988 - 2010
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1994

Glenn Miller, ca.1960's-2000
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1982 & 1989
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1990
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - 1990

Harold Miller, ca.1947-1948

Larry "Dad" Miller Sr., 1937-1959- ca.1973
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1961
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Larry Miller Jr., ca.1961-1989
SCTA Points Champion 1966

Marvin Miller, ca.1962-1963

Mike Miller, Riverside, 1991-2008
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1995

Robert Miller, Norco, CA, 2010-2012

Seigfried "Zeke" Miller, 1937-1946
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Don Milligan, ca.1940's

Dave Minder, Moreno Valley, 2009 - 2010

Josh Minder, Moreno Valley, 2009 - 2010

Bob Molinar, ca. ?

Robert Montgomery, ca. 1946

Dale Moore, ca.1961

Skip Moore, 1988-1990

(?) Moreland, ca.1973
Miller/Moreland Special

(?) Morgan, ca.1948
Shinn & Morgan

Frank Morowski, ca. ?

Rick Morris, 1991-1998

Ray Morton, 1984-1994, 2001-2002
AHRF Pioneer

Bob Morton, 1949-ca.1950
AHRF Pioneer
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2007

Gordy Muirhead, ca.1962-1963

Laddie Murdock, ca.1939-1940's

(?) Muirhead, ca. 1962-1963
Alvaney & Muirhead

Hugh Murphy, 1969- ?

Lowell Myers, 1956

LeRoy Neumayer, ca.1950's
(Note: Spelled Newmayer in some publications.)
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1953
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1998

Al Nichols, 1970-1973

Gary Nichols, 1961-1990
Auto Parts Co., B/Prod '61 Plymouth & K&W Production, D/GR

Don Nicholls, ca. ?

Don "Dyno Don" Nicholson, 1961- ?
Raced a 1961 Chevy 409 that he also drag raced and led to his NHRA career

Bill Niekamp, ca.1940's-1953
'29 Ford roadster won the 1950 Oakland Roadster Show's top award,
"America's Most Beautiful Roadster"

William "Bill" Noble,1965- ca.1968

Rusty Noble, ca.1961

Chuck Norstadt, ca.1968

Cris Norstedt, 1966- ?

Jason Oberhelman, 2004-2006

Pat O'Brien, ca.1947-1950's

Wesley O'Connell, 1963- ?

Pat O'Hern, 1947-1948
Road Runners Life Member

Karl Orr, ca.1940's
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1999
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Dr. Nathan Ostich, ca.1961
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 300 MPH Chapter - 1961
(First jet car - is now on display at Harrah's Auto Museum, Reno)

Larry Pacini, 1962- ?

Floyd Page, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Wally Parks, 1937-1951(?)
AHRF Pioneer
Founder/Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Designer of the Road Runners SCTA club plaque
SCTA President - 1946
Organized the first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
Pete Dean Memorial Sportsmanship Trophy - 1949
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1995
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - year n/a
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Bill Paterson, ca.1961-1962

Ted Pearson, 1960-1966

Mike Penketh, 1993-1994

Victor Peterman, ca.1949
Brown, Carrillo & Peterman

Ted Peterson, ca.1949-1962
Peterson & Sinclair
Peterson, Johnson & Graham

Bill Phy, ca. 1947-1950
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949
SCTA Points Champion
1950
(Stanford Brothers & B. Phy - #70 Belly Tank Lakester)

Bob Pierson, 1950- ?
AHRF Pioneer
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1994
Pierson Brothers Coupe - DLR Hall of Fame car - Inducted 1994

Dick Pierson, 1950- ?
AHRF Pioneer
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 1994
Pierson Brothers Coupe - DLR Hall of Fame car - Inducted 1994

(Pierson Bros. '34 Coupe #2D - Peterson Auto Museum - Owner: Bruce Meyer)

KD Pike, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Jim Plummer, ca.1960's-1989
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1948

Hal Powell, ca.1953

Stewart Preston, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

James Provencher, 2006

John Pugh, ca.1940-1946

Rob Pugh, ca.1940-1946

Al Pullman, 1962 - ?

Jack Ratledge, ca. 1947-1948

Doug Ray, 1957- ca.1962

Joe Reath, ca.1937-1940's
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
AHRF Pioneer

(?) Rech, ca. 1962
Anderson and Rech (1/2 mi Drags)
Anderson and Rech (Sept 23, 1962 El Mirage)

Ted Rees, ca.1949, 1950

Fred Reidman, ca. 1947-1948

Fred Renoe (Reno), ca.1947-1950
Stain Brothers & Renoe

Charles D. "Chuck" Rice, ca.1949, 1950

Glenn Richards, ca.1979-1983

Larry Richards, ca.1979-1983

Shorty Richards, 1979-1983

"Dad" Riley, ca.1970-1971

Delia Riley,  2011-2015

Jack Riley, ca. 1950

John Riley, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Road Runners Treasurer

Glen Roark, ca. 1947-1948

Jon Rohloff, ca.1990

Charles Rollins, 2007-2016
(Charles is the nephew of Road Runner Don Francisco and a friend and
acquaintance of several other early members. He is an editor and an
automotive journalist with Ray Brock Associates and the webmaster
for the
http://www.bench-racing.com website.) 

Charlie Rorak, 1990

Walt Rose, 1937-ca.1948
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Chris Ross, 1994- ?

George Rubio, ca. 1949-1950

Richard Sams, 1980 - ca. 1985

Bill Scace,1963-1968
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1968
Honorary Member

Ed Scheller (Sheller), ca.1941-1948

Paul Schiefer, ca. 1940's-1953
Dry Lake Racers Hall of Fame - Inducted 2005

Bill Schnock, 2004-2006

Jerry Schnock, 2004-2006

Bill Schoenberg, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

(?) Schottmuller, ca 1962-1963
Hope & Schottmuller

Mike Schroeder, 2006

Fred Scott, ca. ?

Johnny Seleck, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Jim Seulke, ca.1961-1963

Jack Shadford, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Elmer Shannon, ca.1994
Road Runners Record Holder:
F/BGMS, 172.515 - El Mirage, Oct 1994

Tunney Shigekuni, ca.1938-1941

Charles Shimko, 2009-2016

Randy Shinn, ca. 1940-1948
SCTA Points Champion 1946

Jim Sims, 1992-1997
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 2009
June 13, 1993, set the D/GC record at El Mirage @174.033 MPH

(?) Sinclair, ca.1949
Peterson & Sinclair

William Smith, 1962- ?

Eldon Snapp, 1937-ca.1940's
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
SCTA Wheels of Fame

Bob Snook, 1939-1946

Mark Sotelo, 2010-2012

Elmer Sparks, ca.1961

Jerry Spotts, ca. 1974
Bonneville 200 MPH Club - 1974

Alan Sputhe, 1977-1980

Strain Brothers, ca. 1950
Stain Brothers & Renoe

Graham Standard, ca.1961-1962

Stanford Brothers, ca.1950-1953
SCTA Points Champion 1950
(Stanford Brothers & B. Phy - #70 Belly Tank Lakester)

(?) Stanford, ca.1961
Stanford & Hansen

Gary Stires, 1964- ?

Jerry Stroner, ca. 1947-1948

Al Sulimoff, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Willard Summerfelt, ca. 1941

Bob Sykes, Jr., 1996-2000
Road Runners Record Holder: D/CBGALT, 174.007 - Muroc, 1998

Bob Tattersfield, ca.1948

Jim Taylor, 1962- ca.1969
T
aylor & Curran

George Temple Jr., ca 1938-1941
(Shirley Temple's brother)

Bill Thomas, ca.1961-1962
Jones & Thomas
Bill Thomas Race Cars

Tommy Tompkins, ca. 1947-1948

Earnest Thompson, ca. 1947-1948

Kelly Tidwell, ca. ?

Art Tilton, 1937-ca.1940's
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
(First) Secretary - SCTA

James Triplett, 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Gerald Tucker, 1962- ?
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1963

Hirashi Ukito, ca. 1941

George Uyeda, ca. 1941

Dick Valenzuela, 1962-ca.1980

Lupe Valenzuela, ca.1980

Pete Valenzuela, ca.1971-1973
El Mirage 200 MPH Club - year n/a

T.G. VanArsdale, ca.1961

Charles Van deVeer, ca.1961-1963

Dean Van Leeuwen, 1953-1954

Nicholson VanNorman, ca.1962

Bill Veldman, 1969-1975

Louis Verrengia, 1964- ?

Don Waite, ca.1946-1948
AHRF Pioneer
Innovator of the rear engine lakes roadster - 1947
Participated in first Bonneville Speedweek - 1949

Joe Walden, ca. ?, and 1962- ?
(former member - reinstated in 1962)

Buddy Walker, 2011-2016

(?) Warren, ca.1949
Warren & Wickham

John Waayers, ca.1946-1948

Guy Washburn, 1963- ?

Bill Watkins, ca.1963

Johnny Welcher (Welchel), 1937-1941
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA
Road Runners Life Member

Orville "Snuffy" Welcher (Welchel), 1937- ?
Charter Member Road Runners SCTA

Gary Weldon, ca. ?

Si Westbrook, ca. 1946-1948

Dick Westling, ca. 1947-1948

Mike Wheeler, 1961-ca.1980's

(?) Wickham, ca.1949
Warren & Wickham

David Willis, ca.1994
SCTA Motorcycle Points Champion 1994

Steve Willsey, 1990-1991

Bob Wilson, ca.1941

Guy R. Wilson, ca.1948-1949

Roland Winters, ca.1961-1962

Jim Woods, ca. 1947-1950

Judy Yost (?), 1962

Ron Yost, 1962-1965
Harvey Haller Memorial Trophy - 1962

Cecil Young, ca. 1953

 

ALUMNI SUMMARY:

SCTA Individual Point Champions: 1938, 1939, 1941, 1946, 1949, 1950, 1962, 1966 & 1967

SCTA Club Champions: 1948 & 1949

(Return to top)


Missing Members - Road Runners: Missing Alumni

Missing and/or Possible Members List - researching to verify and validate

A&A Auto Parts, ca. 1961   Brown, Carl & Pete, ca. 1948
( "C" roadster - Ray Brown)
  Carline Auto Parts Team, ca. 1961
         
Dick's Ranchero, ca. 1973        

(Return to top)

last updated: 06/20/17 02:24 PM