Eternal Patrol - "Sailor Rest Your Oar..."
This page is dedicated to the memory of our Shipmates and our Boat who have received their final orders and are now sailing on ETERNAL PATROL.

NOTE: This Eternal Patrol List includes all Shipmates from the
Second (Korean Era) and Third (Key West & Sea Scan) Commissionings.

Archer-Fish WWII Eternal Patrol List

               

USS ARCHERFISH SS311/AGSS311 10/17/68
9/43-6/46, 3/52-10/55, 7/57-5/68

ADAMS, Horace M. EN1(SS) 11/15/87
11/59-1/60

AGNEW, Jack (n) EM2(SS) 06/25/08
8/57-1/58

ALA, Ismael B. EM2(SS) 09/23/99
6/65-9/66

ALBERT, Harold E. QM2(SS) 10/03/68
8/57-11/58

ALBION, Sr.,  Alfred Luperelli EMPFN(SS) 06/28/08
8/54-4/55

ALEX, Daniel (n) (Civilian) 09/12/07
67-68

ALIBRANDO, Samuel A. FN(SS) 03/15/97
6/55-10/55

ALLEN, George W. EN1(SS) 01/27/02
8/58-11/58

ALLEN, Terrance K. EM3(SS) 03/23/04
9/65-7/66

ALONZO, Antonio L. TN 07/27/07
6/59

ALQUEZA, Isidro M. IC3(SS) 11/08/01
3/64-9/64

ANDERSON, Robert E. SN 03/06/91
3/52-9/52

ARONSON, Murry J. (Civilian) 07/21/10
7/67-8/67

ARSENAULT, John P. CS3 01/06/01
6/52-2/53

ATCHISON, Harold F. RM1(SS) 09/28/94
5/59-1/60

ATHA, Vern R. TMCS(SS) (COB) 09/16/91
10/65-11/66

AUXIER, Roger I. CS2(SS) 03/04/02
7/63-1/67

AYER, Edward H. TM2(SS) 12/21/93
12/51-10/53

AYERS, Robert P. EN1(SS) 1978
3/59-1/60

BACH, Roger L. (Civilian) 01/08/79
8/60-11/60, 1/61-7/61, 1/62-4/62, 9/64-11/64

BAKER, Robert L. YN3(SS) 09/06/10
12/59-4/60

BALTHROP, Clarence D. CS2(SS) 09/09/74
1/60-1/61

BARABAS, John A. IC1(SS) 03/15/06
1/61-4/65

BARBOSA, Eugene R. HMC(SS) 09/21/01
2/60-9/62

BARRINGER, Herbert W. ETR2(SS) 04/08/17
3/65-8/6
6

BECK, Charles E. LCDR (CO) 12/79
8/57-9/59

BELLO, Jr. Dominick (n) SO3(SS) 10/14/15
4/55-10/55

BENSINGER, David M. GM1(SS) 04/14/99
12/57-9/58

BERNARD, Joseph A. TM1(SS) 11/13/07
2/53-3/53

BESSER, Ronald N. IC2(SS) 11/30/10
11/65-11/66

BETTIS, Vernon M. TMCA(SS) (COB) 12/06/97
1/60-1/61

BEVILL, Marvin C. ENC(SS) 04/24/86
1/61-3/65

BINZSHAWEL, Donald A. EN3(SS) 2001
2/52-1/53

BISHOP, Clarence A. ENC(SS) 02/27/08
8/57-9/59

BISHOP, Richard O. CS1(SS) 12/05/70
1/61-9/62

BISHOP, Thomas R. EM1(SS) 01/14/09
8/57-3/58

BJORGE, Wallace R. ENC(SS) 11/17/10
1/66-6/67

BLACKFORD, Edwin J. EN2(SS) 09/18/08
1/60-4/62

BLANKA, Clayton W. GMC(SS) 02/12/91
2/52-10/52

BLATT, Abraham (n) IC1(SS) 04/24/81
7/58-4/59

BLOCK, Thomas R. EN2(SS) 07/22/00
2/54-6/54

BOSWELL, Jr., Freddie L. ET3 10/31/95
1/53

BOYER, Leon V. SN(SS) 11/28/16
10/59-4/60

BRACKETT, Jr. Horace C. TM1(SS)
6/52-10/52

BRADY, Donald E. EMC(SS) unknown
4/66-4/67

BRAMAN, Fredrick W. EM3(SS) 12/30/03
12/54-4/55

BRANDON, Walter F. FN(SS) 03/26/98
11/52-2/54

BRANDT, Richard E. ICFN 08/01/85
2/67-7/67

BRANNAN, Thomas A. CS3(SS) 05/06/05
1/60-1/61

BREAUX, LeeRoy J. EMFN(SS) 04/04/14
8/59-1/60

BRINGS, Owen G. ETRSN 07/13/99
9/58

BROCK, Charles Wayne EM1(SS) 06/07/07
12/51-7/53

BROVOLD, Russell G. EN1(SS) 07/16/97
2/65-5/68

BROWN, Edward D. RMCS(SS) 04/02/01
8/65-11/66

BROWN, Ferris Ray EM2(SS) 01/04/04
8/65-11/66

BROWN, Leroy "Les" (n) EN3(SS) 05/08/16
2/52-2/53

BRUCE, Verner EMC(SS) 01/05/05
5/53-9/54

BRYAN, James E. EM3(SS) 01/87
5/59-8/59

BUBB, Lyle A. EM2(SS) 06//09/11
2/52-6/54

BUCKLES, Bobbi J. (Civilian) 12/30/98
1/62-4/62, 9/63-11/63

BURKHARDT, Roy A. YN1(SS) 04/27/03
8/57

BUMBARGER, Walter T. EN3(SS) 05/22/88
1/61-3/64

BURGESS, James A. LT 08/05/05
8/57-10/57

BURKE, Sydney S. TMC(SS) (COB) 12/08/75
8/57-8/58

BURNS, Robert J. EN1(SS) 8/78
2/65-8/66

BUSSMAN, Richard J. QM1(SS) 03/12/14
4/54-9/54

BUTKUS, George J. EN1(SS) 10/1/03
9/57-5/59

BUTTS, William F. SD2(SS) 10/29/94
9/59-1/60

BYRD, Doyle E. ET1(SS) 12/08/90
1/53

CADDELL, Denny R. IC2(SS)
1/66-9/67

CALDWELL, Paul R. EN3(SS) 10/25/13
9/65-6/67

CALLAWAY, Albert S. SN(SS) 7/76
6/52-4/55

CANTOLLAS, Igmedio H. SD2(SS) 10/14/03
4/64-5/68

CARTER, Fate (n) SD1(SS) 12/07/00
8/55

CARTER, Robert E. EM2(SS) 06/23/00
4/62-6/62

CARTER, Jr., Russell E. YN3(SS) 08/01/88
1/61-4/62, 2/63-6/63

CARTER, William A. SD1(SS) 12/18/81
2/52-3/53

CARVER, Philip R. HMC(SS) (COB) 09/01/98
9/57-3/60

CASEY, Kenneth Fay CS3(SS) 12/31/10
10/54-10/55

CHAIN, Clovis B. EMC(SS) 09/08/12
8/57-2/59

CHAMBERLAIN, Roy E. QM1(SS) 08/26/91
8/57-1/59

CHAMBERLAIN, Willian W. EN1(SS) 01/26/94
9/53-3/55

CHENEY, George R. ENC(SS) 05/01/70
10/59-1/60

CHIPMAN, William Thomas LT (XO) 06/23/12
8/53-?/55

CHRISTENSEN, Glenn M. CS1(SS) 06/11/08
11/66-5/68

CHRISTOPHERSON, Mark B. SA 01/06/91
10/66-4/67

CLOSE, John P. SN 12/26/08
3/65-10/65

COBB, Glenn E. (Civilian) 07/15/88
9/62-10/62

COBBELDICK III, Truman (n) TM3(SS) 08/08/06
6/59-11/59

COHOON, Alan F. QMC(SS) 04/05/03
10/65-12/66

COLLIER, Irvin H., Jr. QMC(SS) 02/17/08
6/67-3/68

COMSTOCK, Stanley E. (Civilian) 07/06/02
2/62-4/62

COON, George L. CS2(SS) 11/21/89
1/67-7/67

COOPER, Allen Dwight HMC(SS) 04/14
3/54, 1/55-2/55

CORSON, Richard D. IC2(SS) 08/29/91
5/53-11/54

COSPER, Orval I. TM1(SS) 09/81
7/52-10/54

COULSON, James D. ET3(SS) 09/54
5/53-2/54

COX, James B. HMC(SS) 03/10/02
?/?-1/55

CRAIG, Michael A. RM3(SS) 06/01/91
3/67-4/68

CRAWFORD, Lindal R. SN(SS) 12/24/16
12/60-5/62

CRONIN, Joseph J. ENC(SS) 02/22/14
1/60-7/62

CULPEPPER, Charles G. YN3(SS) 11/30/13
4/53-1/54

CURRY, Joseph QM1(SS) 06/28/00
2/52-3/53

D'AGATA, Mario Peppe CS3(SS) 03/13/10
6/55-8/55

DAUGHERTY, Darrell B. END3 09/17/98
7/59

DAVEY, Homer L. CSC(SS) 08/15/86
2/52-9/52

DAVI, Jerome A. LT (XO) 02/26/03
11/58-3/60

DAVIS, Sheldon A. EN2(SS) 04/15/95
8/54-10/55

DAVIS, William L. EN1(SS) 03/07/94
3/60-1/61

DAY, Jr., Floyd (n) EN3(SS) 04/22/03
7/58-1/60

DEAN, Jr., Russell H. LT 05/05/07
2/52-11/53

DELAMAR III, Joseph M. EN2(SS) 04/25/97
8/57-3/59

DELEHANTY, John F. TM2(SS) 09/06/96
4/63-3/64

DENNING, Donald R. MM1(SS) 09/01/08
11/63-12/66

DENSON, Fred W. EMC(SS) 10/23/63
9/53-3/55

des GRANGES, Maino CDR (CO) 08/19/09
2/52-7/54

DEW, Robert F. RM3(SS) 08/11/98
2/52-6/52

DICKMEYER, Frederick H. EN1(SS) 04/03/16
12/52-8/5
3

DILTHEY, Albert D. Ensign USNR 04/21/11
10/54-10/55

DIMMICK, David K. LCDR (XO) 10/17/00
3/60-7/62

DITTMEYER, Jack L. RMC(SS) 06/19/04
3/58-1/60

DODSON, Donald G. SN(SS) 03/27/68
6/52

DOERR, James H. FT2(SS) 03/01/15
5/52-12/53

DOUGLAS, Walter M. LTJG 12/13/02
?/52-6/53

DRECHSLER, Ewald H. EN1(SS) 10/27/04
10/54-4/55

DRIVER, Jere W. RM1(SS) 03/15/98
8/57-12/59

DUDGEON, James W. EM2(SS) 02/17/80
8/54-12/54

DURGIN, David A. LT / LCDR (XO) 12/06/95
5/60-2/62, 10/65-4/67

DUTCHER, Clinton E. EN1(SS) 07/09/02
11/58

EAGYE II, Thomas R. LCDR (CO) 10/04/99
11/63-11/64

EATON, Robert H. LCDR 12/29/03
5/65-7/66

EBERENZ, David E. FTG3(SS) 03/01/74
4/62-6/62

EBERHARDT, Gary IC3 01/21/01
3/59-12/59

EBERL, John A. EN3(SS) 05/25/60
8/57-7/58

ELIASON, George E. TM3(SS) 02/06/91
7/64-2/65

ELKINS, Kelly EM1(SS) 10/04/94
6/52-9/54

ELMORE, Jr. William Jerome SN(SS) 08/07/15
12/52-11/53

EMMINGER, Jack L. ENC(SS) 12/13/03
3/53-4/55

ENGLERT, Donald E. FN(SS) 04/13/16
3/60-1/61

ENGQUIST, Gordon W. LCDR (CO) 08/29/06
11/64-11/65

Pictorial - Capt. Engquist services at Arlington Natl. Cemetary

 ERDMANN, Donald Eugene EM3(SS) 07/28/17
2/52-10/55

ESLICK, Alva H. EN1(SS) 12/01/86
6/62-2/65

ESPIRITU, Jovito J. TN(SS) 06/19/01
6/59-1/60

EVANS, William (n) LCDR (CO) 10/30/98
8/59-3/60

EWING, Delwin L. QM3(SS) 04/28/99
1/57-6/58

EZELL, Charles W. YN1(SS) 11/85
7/58-3/59

FALK, Peter W. SN 05/01/05
2/52-5/52

FANNING, Kenneth F. (Civilian) 11/03/10
1/60-8/60, 1/61-4/61

FARMER, William A. SN 11/25/92
12/51-1/52

FEELEY, Francis X. CS1(SS) 03/09/86
5/45-1/46, 9/57-12/58
(Crew Member WWII and Third Commission)

FEHRING, John R. SN 05/13/93
8/53-6/54

FIELDS, James H. CS3(SS) 11/29/82
5/58-10/58

FITZJARRALD, Chester R. TMC(SS) 01/14/02
4/55-10/55

FLOWERS, Harrell TMC(SS) 03/20/01
4/59-12/59

FOLEY, John D. SN(SS) 07/08/15
7/65-7/67

FORD, Carroll E. ENC(SS) 04/09/90
3/53-4/55

FORMOLO, Santo H. TM1(SS) 08/07/03
12/51-3/55

FRASER, Lucian V. YN2(SS) 05/04/01
1/61-6/62

FRANKLIN, Gordon S. EN3(SS) 08/07/82
1/52-1/54

FRANKLIN, John R. YN2 09/16/78
6/59

FREELAND, Amos E. EM1(SS) 03/04/11
9/54-4/55

FREEMAN, Hamner G. EN1(SS) 09/11/09
5/57-6/57

FUQUA, Robert E. EM3(SS) 12/10/93
12/52-9/55

GALICIA, Geronico S. TN(SS) 05/26/04
1/60-4/62

GALL, George T. ENC(SS) 06/08/86
12/51-9/52

GARRISON, Charles J. CSC(SS) 05/15/94
8/55

GATES, George L. EN2(SS) 04/18/97
7/63-4/67

GENTRY, Johny J. RM1(SS) 09/20/00
12/60-7/62

GETTS, Edmund C. EN1(SS)
8/64-4/68

GIBERT, Alvin H. EN3(SS) 07/17/07
7/58-1/60

GIRARD, Donald B. ET1(SS) 03/07/03
8/62-3/64

GIRON, Jesus TN 07/29/14
4/60

GOLDIE, Ewin H. END1(SS) 09/84
1/52-9/52

GOLDMANN, Henry A. ENC(SS) 07/15/96
1/54-12/54

GOMEZ, Joe F., Jr. QM2(SS) 05/06/17
2/65-4/66

GOORDMAN, John A. ETC(SS) 01/22/90
6/59-1/60

GORDY, Robert C. FT1(SS) 07/03/14
6/59-1/60

GRAEF, William P. FTC(SS) 04/15/94
9/59-3/60

GRAHAM, Charles G. ET2(SS) 12/13/97
10/52

GRAHAM, Miles T. LT 02/18/96
3/60-3/61

GRAY, Charles O. RMSN(SS) 06/05/99
6/52-12/53

GREEN, Jr. Ellis Clinton ET3(SS) 02/05/15
2/52-4/55

GREEN, Joseph E. IC2(SS) 01/02/02
3/58-5/58

GREEN, Michael W. QM3(SS) 03/02/17
10/66-4/68

GRIFFIN, Warren J. TMC(SS) 01/10/84
10/62-2/66

GRIFFIS, Robert M. TM3(SS) 06/29/04
6/52-4/55

GROSZ, Melvin M. YN1(SS) 10/14/91
2/65-5/68

GULLEY, William O'Brien SO1(SS) 12/11/93
12/52-4/55

GUNN, Herman L. EN2(SS) 02/18/94
1/61-2/65

GUSTAFSON, Raymond E. EMC(SS) 03/25/97
1/60-5/60

GUTHRIE, Donald A. ENC(SS) 10/19/89
12/51-1/54

HACKLER, Roger C. TM3(SS) 09/86
8/53-4/55

HAEGEN, John F. TM1(SS) 03/04/05
1/52-5/54

HAIME, Edwin C. SA 02/09/79
5/65-6/65

HALL, Alfred L. SD3(SS) 02/29/04
6/54-9/54

HALLMAN, David P. SN(SS) 07/28/12
2/52-3/52

HANCHETT, Roger O. EN3 10/17/04
8/54-3/55

HARDEN, Matthew D. SD3(SS) 04/30/08
10/57-07/59

HARDIN, Roy P. RM1(SS) 10/24/95
3/60-12/60

HARDMAN, Clyde J. QMC(SS)/ENS 01/19/83
4/60-12/62

HARPER, James T. GM1(SS) 10/58-1/60
10/58-1/60

HARVEY, John E. CS2(SS) 11/11/04
1/55-4/55

HATHEWAY, Glen A. YN3(SS) 07/07/07
6/58

HAWKINS, Edward J. YN1(SS) 04/05/12
3/53-5/53

HAWKINS, Hubert H., Jr. GM1(SS) 12/31/03
8/57-12/57

HEAGY, Robert L. ENC(SS) 10/29/00
7/58

HEANING, Robert (n) ENC(SS) 07/28/73
7/62-5/68

HELLIESEN, James W. EN1(SS) 03/03/91
10/59-1/60

HENDRICKSON, William J. EN2(SS) 11/16/83
9/59-3/60

HENSON, George Smith TM2(SS) 08/07/11
4/55-10/55

HERMAN, Wayne J. EN3(SS) 04/01/94
3/59-12/61

HERNANDEZ, Ramero J. MMC(SS) (COB) 06/23/96
4/67-5/68

HETHRINGTON, Nelson L. QMC(SS) 03/06/11
2/68-5/68

HINTON, James E. TM1(SS) unknown
8/57-12/57

HINXMAN, Warren N. EMC(SS) 10/12/89
1/53-3/53

HOFFMAN, Henry P. EN1(SS) 07/02/00
8/58-10/58

HOLLAND, James E. LTJG 10/20/12
4/53

HOLM, Lewis G. TMC(SS) (COB) 11/01/70
1/61-7/62

HOLTZ, Roger K. YN2(SS) 10/08/96
6/62-2/63

HOLTZCLAW, Dale D. ENC(SS) 06/11/94
9/59-4/60

HORTON, James W. FTG1(SS) 06/08/08
2/62-4/62

HOUSTON, Albert W. LT 06/17/05
10/57-6/59

JACKSON, George A. GM3(SS) 02/18/92
12/53

JACKSON, Lee Roy TM1(SS) 02/23/03
9/54-10/55

JACKSON, Louis C. ENFN(SS) 06/28/99
7/53-10/54

JACKSON, Thurman Nelson SN(SS) 06/18/92
10/54-10/55

JACOBS, Clyde Walter ENC(SS) 08/23/11
12/54-10/55

JAGGERS, Perry L. SN(SS) 01/21/96
2/52-5/53

JANNIRO, Jr. Giovanni (John) (n) TMC(SS) (COB) 02/18/12
1/54-10/55

JARVIS, Kenneth M. SK3(SS) 10/01/70
1/66-10/67

JOHNSON, Edward A. EN2(SS) 04/10/63
2/52-9/55
STILL ON PATROL: lost aboard USS THRESHER (SSN-593)

JOHNSON, Joseph C.B. HM1(SS) 09/20/62
1/59-7/59

JOHNSON, Kelsey J. ENC(SS) 07/14/04
6/59-7/59

JOHNSTON, Howard W. EM2(SS) 06/19/91
2/67-5/68

JONES, Donzil L. IC1(SS) 06/18/78
8/57-7/58

JONES, James M. EN1(SS) 04/67
12/51-12/53

JONES, Roger R. ETNSN(SS) 03/04/97
4/62-4/63

JONES, Von Haskell TN(SS) 09/24/81
8/55

JORDAN, Philip C. ICFN(SS) 07/04/13
3/53-6/54

JUDGE, Jr., Theodore J. CSC(SS) 02/16/98
1/67-9/67

JUDY, Stephen F. ETNSN 12/14/11
1/62-4/62

JUDSON, Robert M. QM1(SS) 06/07/98
6/52-11/53

KANZLER, Aaron G. EM3(SS) 09/25/74
4/64-9/65

KEATING, Jr. Loren Harry EM3(SS) 12/26/11
12/54-10/55

KELLER, Homer S. SO1(SS) 09/20/86
8/57-10/57

KIERNAN, Herbert C. EN3(SS) 05/16/03
5/57-11/ 58

KILCOYNE, Francis J. LT 02/12/00
10/53

KING, Jr., Bruce B. EM3(SS) 11/30/76
4/62

KING, Jr., Henry (n) ET1(SS) 01/01/90
8/57-8/58

KIPP, Rodney J. ETR3 05/22/68
3/64-8/64
STILL ON PATROL: lost aboard USS
SCORPION (SSN-589)

KIRKPATRICK, Robert E. YN3(SS) 09/23/07
3/55-10/55

KNAPP, Arthur R. SO2(SS) 07/31/90
2/52-3/53

KNOWLES, Walter A. ET1(SS) 02/28/97
2/52-6/54

KOHL, Oldrich M. CS1(SS) 05/01/08
7/62-8/64

KOLBE, Morris Dale QM3(SS) 04/15/11
9/65-11/65

KRUER, Willian J. LTJG USNR 11/13/11
7/54-9/54

KRUMING, Karl L. EM1(SS) 08/10/82
2/67-1/68

KUHN, Harlyn J. EN1(SS) 06/24/80
6/62-11/65

KUSLCH, John C. CS2(SS) 06/21/05
4/59-5/59

LACKEY, Johnny E., Jr. EN1(SS) 12/17/08
11/65-2/67

LADELY, Leroy H. SN 2004
12/54-10/55

LAFFERTY, Martin T. QM2(SS) 08/19/96
3/59-5/62

LAFFERTY, Robert E. CS2(SS) 03/22/68
12/58-4/59

LAGESTEE, Gerald A. EM1(SS) 09/28/11
5/64-9/65, 10/67-4/68

LAMBING, Charles E. CS2(SS) 01/18/13
8/57-4/58

LANTHRIP, Vernon T. QMC(SS) (COB) 04/19/13
2/52-6/53

LARSEN, Gordon K. ENC(SS) (COB) 09/04/93
9/54-10/55

LAVALLEE, Joseph P. RM1(SS) 06/02/97
2/52-4/53

LAVERY III, Richard J. Midshipman 1c 11/06/03
6/59-7/59

LEDERER, Frank J. TM2(SS) 08/25/16
8/57-8/59

LEE, Haram M. SD2(SS) 01/30/86
9/57-9/59

LeFEVRE, Ellsworth T. ET1(SS) 09/24/04
8/57-4/58

LENN, Charles John EN3(SS) 01/17/16
8/53-6/5
5

LENT, Raymond S. IC3(SS) 06/20/96
4/62-9/63

LEON GUERREO, Agapite C. SD1(SS) 09/21/86
9/58-2/59

LeVAUR, Herman J. MM2(SS) 09/14/94
10/57-1/60

LEWIS Daniel R. EN1(SS) 06/19/90
2/52-3/52

LEWIS, Jr., Harmon B. GMC(SS) (COB) 02/21/92
2/60-10/65

LILLER, Samuel E. SO3(SS) 07/03/13
1/61-5/62
Served in USN 1958-1994, including LCDR, US Sea Cadet Corps,
Western Reserve Division, 1971-1988.

LINDLEY, Silas E. RM2(SS) 09/20/11
7-58-9/59

LISTON, William L. RMSN 10/14/95
11/66-12/66

LOCKE, Billy D. QM2(SS) 05/06/93
3/59-3/60

LOWE, Gleaves L. EM1(SS) 11/11/94
2/67-5/68

LUDINGTON, Daniel L. CS2(SS) 03/83
2/53-10/55

LUND, Frederic M.E. EN2(SS) 05/01/76
10/65-8/66

LUND, Gilbert B. FN EN3(SS) 10/03/11
3/63-2/65

LUNDBERG, Raymond A. CS2(SS) 01/03/95
9/62-4/65

LYMAN, Jack N. LCDR (CO) 07/02/77
9/62-11/63

LYNCH, Robert J. CS1(SS) 08/22/77
2/52-1/53

MacKINNON, Richard A. LTJG 12/10/75
7/62-1/63

MacKIRDY, William T. END3 12/22/02
6/54

MACK, Clyde A. EN2(SS) 01/15/71
3/64-6/65

MAGLAUGHLIN, Michael E. FN 1969
4/65-4/66

MAJOR, Sammie (n) SD2(SS) 12/04/98
1/60-3/60

MANN, Jesse M. CS2(SS) 08/01/86
2/62-6/62

MARCUS, Russell L CS3 03/30/11
10/53-11/54

MARSH, Lovell O. ENC(SS) 02/12/97
1/61-6/63

MARTIN, Lewis C. QM1(SS) 12/24/99
9/52-1/53

MATUSIK, Frank P. EN1(SS) 12/13/02
8/57-3/60

MAXWELL, Lloyd W. EMC(SS) 05/03/08
1/63-10/64

MAY, Donald D. IC1(SS) 07/25/09
3/66-3/67

MAYNARD, G. Rex RM1(SS) 05/07/84
4/60-5/62

McBRYDE, Wilber L. EN1(SS) 01/07/08
2/52-9/53

McCALL, Wade (n) SO1 10/26/95
1/53

McCARTER, Kenneth W. EM1(SS) 06/19/80
12/51-1/53

McCOMBS, Bennie F. EN3(SS) 08/27/00
4/59-1/60

McCORD, Stanley R. LT (CO) 01/10/12
7/54-4/55

McCREADY, Donald L. EN2(SS) 03/17/05
7/64-3/66

McCULLEY, Robert W. ETC(SS) 09/22/08
8/57-4/59

McDONALD, George L. EM3(SS)11/14/80
8/57-5/58

McDONALD, James J. HMC(SS) 12/02/91
2/52-3/54

McFADDEN, James K. IC1(SS) 05/17/05
12/65-5/68

McGOWAN, Joseph F. EM1(SS) 03/07/07
9/59-4/60

McGUIRE, Glenn C. EM1(SS) 04/30/05
5/53-8/54

McKINNEY, O'Neil W. EMC(SS) 07/02/90
1/61-5/62

MENZEL, HerbertE. EM1(SS) 09/80
9/53-10/53

MERRIFIELD, Roger (n) (Civilian) GS-5 03/21/03
5/61-7/61

MEYER, Larry D. EM1(SS) 07/05/12
11/63-4/67

MEYERS, Webster W. EN2(SS) 11/26/16
11/66-5/68

MILLER, Emmett D. EN1(SS) 04/16/13
8/57-10/57

MILLER, George S. EM3(SS) 12/29/69
10/54-9/55

MILLER, Harold F. TA 03/20/87
3/52-4/52

MILLSPAUGH, Robert G. QM2(SS) 03/10/96
2/62-11/64

MINOZA, Gervasio A. TN(SS) 11/20/04
8/57-8/59

MONCILOVICH, Milan (n) LT 02/11/04
8/67-5/68

MONTE, James L. EM3(SS) 04/18/06
12/51-2/53

MOORE, Francis E. FT1(SS) 04/24/04
8/57-2/59

MOORE, Gerald C. QM3(SS) 04/26/92
9/67-5/68

MOORE, Jr., Hence (n) SD2(SS) 11/04/97
8/57-9/57

MOORE, John D. FN(SS) 04/01/87
11/65-9/67

MOORE, Peter A. "Archie" IC2(SS) 06/16/17
9/63-4/68

MORAN, Hugh (n) FA 04/10/06
12/54-10/55

MORAN, James A. YN2(SS) 01/22/08
4/60-1/61

MORGAN, David G. QM2(SS) 09/06/02
4/67-3/68

MORGAN, Robert L. RMC(SS) 06/02/93
2/52-9/52

MORTENSEN, Robert R. CS1(SS) 06/29/99
12/53

MOTZ, Theodore (n) EN3(SS) 12/20/03
6/53-10/55

MUCKER, Thomas V. EN3(SS) 04/05/01
8/62-3/64

MULVANEY, Henry (n) FN(SS) 11/26/95
8/67-5/68

MURCH, Alvin R. EN1(SS) 11/22/86
8/57-8/59

MURNANE, Francis (n) TM1(SS) 06/25/99
11/59-4/60

MUSTIN, James O. TM2(SS)
8/57-6/5
8

MYERS, Jack Lathan RM3(SS) 01/23/10
9/54-9/55

NEAL, Jr. Carl M. ENC(SS) 11/19/03
10/57-10/58

NEWLOVE, A.L. SD1(SS) 11/15/89
12/53

NOW, John George LCDR (CO) - Phily Yard 02/10/94
4/55-10/55

O'CONNOR, Edward D. EN1(SS) 11/09/64
2/52-12/52

O'CONNOR, John M. EN1(SS) 09/15/90
6/64-2/67

O'DELL, Billy J. CS3 10/31/96
11/59

ODENDHAL, Sebstian J. (Civilian) 06/17/10
1/58-12/58
Hydro Program Director for all Sea Scan years.

OHLIN, John R. HMC(SS) 01/25/00
3/54-3/55

OLSEN, Robert L. EN3(SS) 09/10/98
3/64-4/65

O'MALLEY, Daniel J. SN(SS) 06/26/84
4/55-10/55

ORVIN, Norman P. MMC(SS) 01/21/77
9/59-4/60

OWSLEY, John Henry EMFN(SS) 08/15/07
8/53-4/55

PALMQUIST, Raymond E., Jr. MM2 06/04/03
10/57-4/58

PARKER, James V. EN1(SS) 11/24/04
10/53-4/55

PASQUANTONIO, Augustine (n) EN1(SS) 03/86
8/57-11/58

PATSIGA, John G. TM1(SS) 02/11/80
4/55-10/55

PATTERSON, Joseph V. EMFN(SS) 09/57
2/52-4/53

PATTERSON, Lester E. EMFN 03/21/83
12/57-1/58

PAUL, William George TM2(SS) 09/15/90
4/55-7/55

PEACH, Jack (John) H. CS1(SS) 02/13/07
2/53-1/55

PERRY, Loyal A. TM1(SS) 08/21/81
10/54-4/55 & 10/57-10/59

PERRY, William E. LTJG 02/02/98
12/67-5/68

PERSICO, Donato (n) TMC(SS) (COB) 01/26/01
12/51-7/53
Survivor of the USS SQUALAS (SS-192) sinking, 1939

PETERS, William G. EMFN(SS) 10/31/07
6/59-3/60

PETRALBA, James Saloney QM2(SS) 01/20/15
2/52-9/55

PHILLIPS, Gerald D. TMT1(SS) 10/22/04
2/52-2/53

PINO, Joseph A. EMCS(SS) (COB) 10/05/07
11/57-10/59

PION, Eugene E. EN1(SS) 05/01/97
?/?-10/55

PLATT, Grafton S. LT 07/17/84
8/57-5/58

PONTON, Melvin V. RMCS(SS) 01/02/02
5/60-6/60

POTEET, Jr., Alonzo M. LCDR (XO) 05/05/96
8/57-4/59

PREBICH, Michael (n) RMC(SS) 08/20/85
8/57-2/59

PRICE, Jr., Thomas G. EN2(SS) 04/30/07
4/59-8/59

PRITCHETT, Jr., George D. (Civilian) GS-13 03/05/75
5/60-6/60, 6/61-7/61, 9/62-10/62, 11/64-1/65

PRUITT, Clarence A. TM1(SS) 03/18/05
12/43-5/44, 2/52-3/52

PUHR, Rod EM2(SS) 08/22/10
10/57-01/60

PUCHTLER, Wolfgang H. LT 11/17/15
1/63-8/66

RABIDOU, Donald B. SN(SS) 08/15/01
4/62-11/62

RAINEY, Clarke S. EN3(SS) 08/22/97
8/57-4/59

 RAMOS, Steve LT 06/??/17
12/57-12/59

RAY, Charles R. EMC(SS) 03/19/02
5/59-1/60

REDDICK, Ronald G. SK3(SS) 02/11/89
9/62-8/64

REYNOLDS, William J. EN1(SS) 05/18/75
8/57-12/57

RHODES, Allen K. TM1(SS) 02/26/04
9/59-1/60

RIEDEN, Kenneth H. ET2(SS) 11/09/74
2/52-2/53

RITTERSHAUS, William E., Jr. EM3(SS) 4/?/86
8/62-3/64

RITZHAUPT, Edward Duane EN2(SS) 07/18/03
12/54-10/55

RODEBUSH, Harold B. CS3 01/??/09
4/62-9/62

ROLLAND, William F. YN1(SS) 07/05/71
6/54-3/55

ROSCOE, Arthur B. CS1(SS) 11/15/88
12/59-1/60

ROSS, Jr., Homer EN2(SS) 01/02/13
8/57

ROUSE, Daniel (n) CS3(SS) 02/19/74
12/57-3/58

ROYLE, Michael J. FN(SS) 12/05/14
8/64-8/65

RUTKOWSKI, Joseph A. EM2(SS) 04/25/84
1/60-1/61

SALERNO, Vincent EN3(SS) 02/14/10
1/52-8/54

SALISBURY, Hoyt E. (Civilian) 11/11/09
5/60-11/60

SARDO, Louis V. QM1(SS) 04/26/04
8/59-5/60

SAVIDGE, George J. EM2(SS) 12/12/81
6/58-8/58

SCHLENK, Harold F. EMC(SS) 02/19/97
4/62-9/63

SCHMEL, Stanley J. QM1(SS) 03/22/08
11/66-1/67

SEARS, Philip C. TMC(SS) 09/11/82
8/55

SELBIE, James C. EN3(SS) 06/27/11
8/57-7/59

SELKIRK, Charles B. (Civilian) GS-7 06/14/07
2/61-5/61, 3/62-4/62

SELLERS, James E. QM1(SS) 02/14/01
6/58-9/59

SERAFIN, Richard W. TM3(SS) 05/24/98
1/52-6/52

SETTLE, Newton H. QMC(SS) 10/13/08
9/53-10/54

SCHALLOCK, Jack D. (Civilian) 1//23/10
4/63-8/63

SHAW, William Joseph FN(SS) 08/13/78
8/54-4/55

SHEA, John W. RM1(SS) 06/19/86
2/52-1/54

SHELP, Roger H. SO2(SS) 02/16/09
6/52-11/54

SHEWELL, John E. EMC(SS) 05/24/91
12/51-1/53

SHINN, William G. HM1(SS) 04/29/78
6/62-5/67

SHROPSHIRE, Charles H. EN3(SS) 03/16/08
10/59-1/60

SIDLE, Jr. Leonard B. EN1(SS) 05/06/11
2/52-7/52

SIMMONS, Harvey G. EN1(SS) 03/24/05
2/67-7/67

SINCLAIR, Richard Alan FN 08/16/06
12/54-10/55

SISO, Manuel (n) CS2(SS) 07/11/80
2/52-6/52

SKOU, David W. QM3(SS) 07/23/98
8/67-4/68

SMALET, Michael (Civilian) 10/10/93
8/60-12/60

SMITH, Albert (n) FT1(SS) 07/27/07
7/58-8/58

SMITH, Jr., James W. EN3(SS) 11/20/98
6/59-1/60

SMITH, Lawrenc L. YNC(SS) 02/06/08
3/65-4/65

SMITH, Randall R. YN3(SS) 02/16/99
6/67-5/68

SMITH, Walter K. EN2(SS) 06/23/94
12/58-1/59

SNOW, William R. ENC(SS) 04/04/04
7/62-8/64

SNYDER, John D. SN(SS) 08/10/05
1/68-2/68

SNYDER, Norman R. EM1(SS) 01/26/10
8/62-2/63

SPARKS, Ernest E. LTJG 11/01/63
10/62-11/63

SPATCHER, Raymond J. EM1(SS) 09/17/80
3/60-6/62

SROUFE, Edmund L. EMFN 03/24/99
3/64-5/64

STAPLEFORD, Frankie W. EM1(SS) 11/30/13
1/60-1/61

STECK, Galen O. EN2(SS) 04/25/15
1/60-1/6
2

STEPHENSON, Jack (n) QM3(SS) ??/??/13
9/57-12/57

STERLING, Stirling A. EN3(SS) 07/12/17
3/60-1/
61

STETTLER, Richard A. RM3(SS) 03/20/95
9/59-5/60

STEVENS, David A. MM2(SS) 01 08 04
1/60-7/62

STEVENSON, Richard E. EM3(SS) 01/01/93
4/64-2/66

STRANGFELD, Henry R. ENC(SS) 08/31/89
5/67-12/67

STURTZ, Jr., Kenneth W. H. EN1(SS) 10/03/95
2/52-4/54

SUDDY, William N. EM2(SS) 12/30/99
1/61-5/62

SUKOW, Jr., Robert E. IC3(SS) 02/10/04
3/58-1/60

SULLIVAN, John L. TM1(SS) 03/14/15
8/57-1/6
1

SUMNER, George D. EN1(SS) 09/10/83
2/60-1/61

SUNDMAKER, Robert (n) IC3(SS) 11/10/14
5/60-1/61

SUTHERLAND, Arthur E. ENC(SS) 09/25/03
12/51-3/53

SUTTER, JR., Frederick (n) GMC(SS) (COB) 04/14/78
9/53-10/54

SWEDIN, Herbert H. EM1(SS) 07/10/16
2/52-4/53

SWOFFORD, Jesse A. RM2(SS) 03/17/12
7/62-5/63

SZCZEPANIAK, Charles J. EN2(SS) 03/02/98
9/66-5/68

TAGLIAPIETRA, Amedeo (n) ENC(SS) 03/11/82
3/55-10/55

TAYLOR, Levin N. RMC(SS) 06/25/73
2/54-5/54

THISTLE, Patrick J. SOS2(SS) 11/22/10
8/62-4/63

THOMPSON, Nathan A. TMC(SS) 08/25/90
2/53-?/?

TIDRICK, Dale E. (Civilian) GS-12 05/06/96
1/61-2/61

TOLLEFSON, Wayne A. SN(SS) 05/23/65
1/65-5/65

TRAIL, Joe D. CS3(SS) 1975
12/54-9/55

TRAISTER, Zane A. ETR3 05/19/91
11/58

TRUMP, Hubert D. EM2(SS) 12/13/09
4/58-1/60

TUCKER, Mark W. IC1(SS) 10/02/15
5/65-2/68

TURNER, Sr., James K. MTC(SS) 05/07/15
4/59-7/59

TYNER, William M. YN2(SS) 12/26/15
8/58-11/58

UNDERWOOD, William T. EM1(SS) 10/11/82
2/52-6/52

URGUHART, George R. RMSN(SS) 10/04/03
5/54-6/54

VANDERVORT, William C. FN 05/28/84
8/54-9/55

VAN HORN, Virgil G. CS3 03/21/96
8/53-10/55

VAUGHN, Robert W. EM2(SS) 06/04/96
7/55-10/55

VENABLE, Jack D. LT 07/19/08
3/52-7/54

VlEZBICKE, David J. EM2(SS) 09/17/71
6/64-4/65

VIGLIOTTI, Emanuel C. EM2(SS) 11/85
4/55-6/55

VITTUM, William H. TM2(SS) 05/87
6/52-8/54

WAGNER, Paul Raymond EN2(SS) 09/02/05
7/55 - 9/55

WAHL, Clyde F. LT (XO) 07/18/10
10/53-11/53

WANNER, Vance R. LCDR (XO) 05/77
?/52-5/54

WEATHERS, Hoyt M. (Civilian - Hydro) 10/20/11
5/60-7/60

WEEKS, Clyde E. TM1(SS) 08/14/00
12/57-6/59

WEESE, Robert A. (Civilian) GS-11 07/01/81
2/62-4/62

WELSHKO, John (n) EN2(SS) 08/29/07
12/51-10/52

WENKE, Everett E. ETN2(SS) 08/23/09
4/65-6/67

WESTGATE, John E. EN2(SS) 11/17/99
1/54-5/54

WHEELER, Melvin O. IC3(SS) 10/08/89
8/57-11/57

WHITE, Earl T. TM1(SS) 11/19/82
10/53

WHITE, Lee A. HMC(SS) 10/12/08
10/52

WHITLEY, John C. QM1(SS) 10/13/85
1/52-6/52

WHITNELL, Walter D. CS2(SS) 11/19/94
10/58-1/59

WHITTEN, James L. SD2(SS) 11/11/55
6/52-10/55

WHITTINGTON, Earl D., Jr. TMC(SS) 08/14/10
5/62-11/62

WHITTMAN, Robert J. ENFN(SS) 01/29/05
11/53-1/54

WILCOXSON, Alfred A. ENC(SS) 06/15/81
8/57-9/59

WILLIAMS, Foster C. CS3(SS) 10/02/72
1/61-6/62

WILLIAMS, Hazzie B. RM2(SS) 11/04/10
2/52-2/53

WILSON, Albert J. SN(SS) 02/26/05
7/53-8/54

WILSON, James M. ENC(SS) 09/16/72
3/54-5/54

WILSON, Thorton D, MMC(SS) 01/12/88
9/65-12/66

WIMER, Jack N. ENFN(SS) 03/26/11
12/53

WITHERSPOON, Raymond E. TN(SS) 06/13/06
1/52-6/52

WOLFE, Billy Douglas GM1(SS) 10/23/04
1/54-4/55

WOLFE, James R. CS2(SS) 08/13/80
7/58-8/58

WOODS, Kenneth (n) LCDR (CO) 08/10/11
3/60-9/62

WOODWARD, LaMar L. LT 11/28/10
?/52 - ?/?

WORTHAM, Thomas R., Jr. EM3(SS) 06/15/95
5/58-3/59

YADON, Jr. Fred W. QM1(SS) 08/28/07
9/54-10/55

YARGER, Jesse F. IC3(SS) 03/17/17
1/54-4/55

YOUNG, Lester N. EN1(SS) 02/01/00
1/59-1/60

YOUNGER, George E. (Civilian) 03/01/81
4/64-5/64

ZILLICH, Anton G. ICFN 05/87
7/58-10/59

ZELOV, Randolph D. LTJG 02/13/08
3/52-5/53

ZIMMERMAN, Melvin A. GM2 09/08/00
12/59-1/60

ZYWCZAK, John J. ENC(SS) 11/13/97
10/65-4/67

Since our last Reunion, August 2016 at Reno, NV, 19 Shipmates and Friends who served
on our Boat between 1943 and 1968 have been added to the Archerfish Eternal Patrol Sailing List.
(Of the Shipmates added, 15 passed since our 2016 Reunion or later and 4 left us earlier.)
Several of our Shipmates are still listed as "Missing". When found, and we learn the sad news that they have
already received their "Final Orders", we welcome them Home and Honor Their Memory.

<BGSOUND SRC="navyhymn.mid">
Navy Hymn

Back to Top

"Click" the BACK arrow on your browser to return to the previous page

Home
Copyright 1999-2008 Gerald L. Cornelison / Kenneth C. Henry
Last revised: September 04, 2017.